State v. Mitchell
[…] Several of these statutes create requirements for reporting personnel to the Commission. The General Assembly enacted these provisions because "existing criminal penalties for the foregoing offenses [of obscenity, prostitution and related offenses] have been rendered ineffective [in part] by the active concealment of the identities of the individuals who create, control and promote such businesses. . . ." For this reason, the Act puts a high priority on accurate and timely reports regarding all individuals employed at adult entertainment establishments.

Reporting violations pursuant to § 1622. In the case at bar, Bob's acknowledged a violation of the statute which mandates a prompt notification of any change in personnel. Title 24 Del. C. § 1622 provides as follows:

(a) An adult entertainment establishment shall notify the Commission in writing within 10 days of any change, containing the full name(s), including nicknames or aliases, residential address(es), place(s) of employment, including address(es) and phone number(s), Social Security number, date of birth, driver's license number and a photograph taken within 30 days of notification, of any change in the identity of the persons identified pursuant to § 1613(b) and (e) of this title.
(b) A violation of this section shall be punishable by a fine in the amount of $1,000.

The question before the Court is whether the Commission has the statutory authority to impose the $1000 fine set forth in subsection (b). While § 1622 clearly establishes a $1000 fine as a sanction for a reporting violation, the statute is silent as to which entity shall impose the fine.