No. 113,257.
[…] At sentencing, the trial court determined that Alvin had a criminal history score of category C. Based on his charges and his criminal history, Alvin's presumptive sentence was probation. The trial court sentenced Alvin in accordance with the terms of his plea agreement. In total, Alvin received 24 months' probation with an underlying prison term of 25 months.
Did the Trial Court Err When It Denied Alvin's Presentence Motions to Withdraw Pleas?
Under K.S.A.2015 Supp. 22–3210(d)(1), “[a] plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.” When determining whether a defendant has demonstrated good cause to withdraw his or her plea before sentencing, the court should consider: “(1) whether the defendant was represented by competent counsel; (2) whether the defendant was misled, coerced, mistreated, or unfairly taken advantage of;