No. A11A1906.
[…] Id. (punctuation omitted).
Id. (punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied).
14. See State v. Morgan, 260 Ga.App. 263, 264–65(1), 581 S.E.2d 296 (2003) (holding that trial court was authorized to find that defendant's right turn was not illegal and thus officer had no reasonable articulable suspicion to justify traffic stop).
15. Seeid. at 265(1), 581 S.E.2d 296.
Here, the State argues that the officer had a reasonable articulable suspicion justifying the traffic stop because Mincher made an illegal right turn in violation of OCGA § 40–6–120(1), which provides that: “[b]oth the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway....” However, after hearing the officer and Mincher's testimony and reviewing the exhibits, including the video of the traffic stop, the trial court found that Mincher used her turn signal, checked for traffic behind her to ensure that no one's safety was at risk, and ultimately made her turn from