State v. Minch
[…] {¶ 5} The State's second assignment of error states the following: "A trial court errs in granting the sealing of record of conviction of a previously denied motion for the sealing of record as the appellee is not eligible because the doctrine of res judicata is applicable; the trial court is not allowed to circumvent res judicata by granting a motion for reconsideration of defendant's request for the sealing and expungement of record."

III

{¶ 6} Because of the substantial interrelation between appellant's two assignments of error, we shall address them together below. R.C. 2953.32, Section B, sealing of record of conviction or bail forfeiture, provides the following:

"(B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified. The court shall direct its regular probation officer, a state probation officer, or the department of probation of the county in which the applicant resides to make inquiries and written reports as the court requires concerning the applicant." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 7} In the case at bar, the State argues that the lower court improperly granted appellee's motion because it did not hold a hearing. Moreover, a review of the record demonstrates that in addition to the State's current request, appellee previously requested a hearing.