State v. Mills
[…] The trial court erroneously denied appellant jail-time credit for time spent in custody after a holder was placed against him for alleged violations of the terms of his community control.

{¶ 6} By his assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in giving him only ten days of jail-time credit when a holder was placed on October 23, 2008 and he had spent 105 days in jail at the time of the resentencing hearing. He argues that, pursuant to State v. Fugate, 117 Ohio St.3d 261, 2008-Ohio-856, he should be awarded additional jail-time credit.

{¶ 7} R.C. 2967.191 requires the ODRC to "reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term." While R.C. 2967.191 requires that the ODRC credit an inmate with jail time already served, "it is the trial court that makes the factual determination as to the number of days of confinement that a defendant is entitled to have credited toward his sentence." State ex rel. Rankin v.