State v. Millner
[…] In this case, Defendant gave police permission to search the residence for evidence of a crime related to the shooting. Police then properly searched for evidence of motive related to the crimes of the shooting and home invasion, and during that search uncovered evidence of drug activity.

In addition, the officers obtained the consent of Defendant's aunt, Ms. Millner, who also resided in the home. Ms. Millner informed Detective Veith that she was renting the residence and that Defendant lived there with her. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-222, "[t]he consent needed to justify a search and seizure . . . must be given [b]y the person to be searched [or] [b]y a person who by ownership or otherwise is reasonably apparently entitled to give or withhold consent to a search of premises." The United States Supreme Court has held