State v. Miller
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–38.6(f) (2013). “If the judge preliminarily indicates the motion should be granted, the judge shall not enter a final judgment on the motion until after the State has appealed to superior court or has indicated it does not intend to appeal.” Id.The district court followed this procedure correctly in this case.

The State's appeal from the district court judge's “preliminary indication” is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–38.7 (2013). The statute provides:



(a) The State may appeal to superior court any district court preliminary determination granting a motion to suppress or dismiss. If there is a dispute about the findings of fact, the superior court shall not be bound by the findings of the district court but shall determine the matter de novo. Any further appeal shall be governed by Article 90 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–38.7(a) (2013).