State v. Miller
[…] III. The State's Right to Appeal

The State's right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is entirely statutory. State v. Murrell, 54 N.C.App. 342, 343, 283 S.E.2d 173, 173 (1981), disc. review denied, 304 N.C. 731, 288 S.E.2d 804 (1982). Statutes granting the State a right of appeal must be strictly construed. Id.

As part of the Motor Vehicle Driver Protection Act of 2006, our legislature afforded the State a right to appeal from the district court's “preliminary indication” of whether a defendant's motion to suppress should be granted or denied in an implied consent case. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–38.6(f) (2013), N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–38.7 (2013). After hearing the defendant's motion to suppress, “[t]he [district court] judge shall set forth in writing the findings of fact and conclusions of law and preliminarily indicate whether the motion should be granted or denied.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–38.6(f) (2013). “If the judge preliminarily indicates the motion should be granted, the judge shall not enter a final judgment on the motion until after the State has appealed to superior court or has indicated it does not intend to appeal.” Id.The district court followed this procedure correctly in this case.

The State's appeal from the district court judge's “preliminary indication” is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–38.7 (2013). The statute provides: