No. 113,595.
[…] Although it is possible—as Miller argues—that the State could have charged Miller with “knowingly obstructing, resisting or opposing any person authorized by law to serve process” under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5904(a)(3), it was certainly not required to do so. It is unclear, however, whether the police officers were attempting to serve process or simply performing a preliminary investigation. Regardless, we find that there was sufficient evidence presented at the preliminary hearing to support the charge under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5904(a)(1)(C) of “[f]alsely reporting to a law enforcement officer ... any information, knowing that such information is false and intending to influence, impede or obstruct such officer's ... duty” and to bind Miller over for trial.
Next, the State argues that the district court erred by reading a “substantial hindrance” element into K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5904(a)(1)(C).