A21-0221
[…] John Kaschins, Minneapolis, Minnesota, for appellant.
Keith Ellison, Attorney General, Saint Paul, Minnesota; and Ronald Hocevar, Scott County Attorney, Todd P. Zettler, Assistant County Attorney, Shakopee, Minnesota, for respondent.
John Kaschins, Minneapolis, Minnesota, for appellant.
OPINION
GILDEA, Chief Justice. Appellant TanyaMarie Esthell Miller appeals her sentence for aiding an offender as an accomplice after the fact in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 3 (2020), for her role in concealing evidence of a murder that her husband committed. The statutory maximum sentence for a conviction of being an accomplice after the fact is "not more than one-half of the statutory maximum sentence of imprisonment ... that could be imposed on the principal offender." Id.