A21-0221
[…] According to Miller, the general sentencing statute that defines maximum sentences when "no punishment is otherwise provided," Minn. Stat. § 609.03 (2020), does not apply because the Legislature has provided a specific punishment in this case, even though the precise length of that sentence cannot be determined.
A conviction for being an accomplice after the fact under Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 3, is subject to a statutory maximum sentence of "not more than one-half of the statutory maximum sentence of imprisonment ... that could be imposed on the principal offender." A conviction for aiding an offender to avoid arrest, on the other hand, is subject "to imprisonment for not more than three years ... if the crime committed or attempted by the other person is a felony." Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 1(a).