A21-0221
[…] But because Miller's sentence does not exceed the statutory maximum, which is unascertainable but plainly more than 20 years, her sentence is authorized by law.
We do not reach this result based on the in pari materia canon of construction, which only applies when a statute is ambiguous. See Thonesavanh , 904 N.W.2d at 437. Instead, when the plain language of a statute explicitly cross-references another statute, the cross-referenced statute may be considered in ascertaining plain meaning. Here, Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 3, provides a maximum sentence of "one-half of the statutory maximum sentence of imprisonment ... that could be imposed on the principal offender" and expressly cross-references the crimes "listed in section 609.11, subdivision 9," which in turn includes "murder in the first, second, or third degree," as well as "manslaughter in the first or second degree."