A21-0221
[…] Miller , 964 N.W.2d at 461. The court reasoned that not punishing a person who is an accomplice after the fact to a crime subject to life imprisonment but punishing a person who is an accomplice to other crimes "would run counter to the presumption against absurd results." Id. at 461–62.
We granted Miller's petition for review on the issue of whether the district court erred in imposing a sentence for her conviction of being an accomplice after the fact.
ANALYSIS
The statute at issue here, Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 3, punishes as "an accomplice after the fact" anyone who "intentionally aids another person whom the actor knows or has reason to know has committed a criminal act, by destroying or concealing evidence of that crime, providing false or misleading information about that crime, ... or otherwise obstructing the investigation or prosecution of that crime." A person convicted of being an accomplice after the fact "may be sentenced to not more than one-half of the statutory maximum sentence of imprisonment ... that could be imposed on the principal offender." Id. The "criminal act" in the statute refers to the crimes listed in Minn.