03-06-2019
[…] Defendant appeals the judgment, assigning error to the disallowance of his demurrer. See ORS 135.335(3) (allowing a defendant to enter a conditional plea reserving the right to "review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion"). We reverse and remand.
We review the disallowance of a demurrer for legal error. State v. Page , 290 Or. App. 562, 563, 415 P.3d 1139 (2018). An indictment that charges more than one offense must allege one or more of the bases for joinder in ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A) to (C) : that the charges are "[o]f the same or similar character," "[b]ased on the same act or transaction," or "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." If the indictment does not allege the basis for joinder, then the defendant may demur to the indictment. State v.