No. A08-0356.
[…] Minn. Sent. Guidelines cmt. II.B.502. The district court exercises its discretion in determining the equivalent Minnesota felony for an out-of-state felony, based on the definition of the out-of-state offense and the sentence received by the offender. Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.B.5. The state has the burden to establish the facts necessary to justify consideration of an out-of-state conviction in calculating a defendant's criminal history score. State v. Jackson, 358 N.W.2d 681, 683 (Minn.App. 1984).
Miller was convicted of battery under Wis. Stat. § 940.19(1) (1995), which states, "[w]hoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." According to the criminal complaint filed regarding Miller's 1997 conviction, the victim suffered a broken tooth. Under Minnesota caselaw, a broken tooth constitutes great bodily harm. State v. Moore, 699 N.W.2d 733, 737 (Minn. 2005). And, under Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7a.