State v. Midgyett
[…] In questioning Hernandez at trial, the prosecutor asked, "What would you describe as a big event of August the 1st, 2018?" Hernandez responded, "When I came to pick him up, he was dressed all in red because he was part of a Blood gang, the Bloods." At the bench conference that immediately followed, Midgyett's counsel requested that the court strike the answer and, after further discussion, moved for a mistrial. The district court refused to grant a mistrial but struck Hernandez' answer and instructed the jury to disregard it.

Under K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c), a district court may declare a mistrial when "[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." In considering a motion for a mistrial, the district court must determine: (1) whether there was a fundamental failure in the proceeding and (2) if there was, whether it was possible to continue the proceeding without injustice.