State v. Midgyett
[…] "'When sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, the standard of review is whether, after reviewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the appellate court is convinced a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.'" State v. Fitzgerald, 308 Kan. 659, 666, 423 P.3d 497 (2018) (quoting State v. Lloyd, 299 Kan. 620, 632, 325 P.3d 1122 [2014]).

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5302(a) defines the crime of conspiracy as "an agreement with another person to commit a crime or to assist in committing a crime." Thus, the crime of conspiracy consists of two elements: "'(1) An agreement between two or more persons to commit or assist in committing a crime and (2) the commission by one or more of the conspirators of an overt act in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy.'" State v.