State v. Meyer
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence.

Although not raised as an issue in their briefs on appeal, at oral argument the parties referenced the propriety of Iowa's jurisdiction over Meyer as to the kidnapping charge. Iowa Code section 803.1 provides:

1. A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which the person commits within or outside this state, by the person's own conduct or that of another for which the person is legally accountable, if:

a. The offense is committed either wholly or partly within this state.

Iowa Code § 803.1 (2003) (emphasis added). That section further specifically addresses a kidnapping crime occurring partly in Iowa, declaring that if a kidnapping victim is found in the state "the confinement or removal of the victim from one place to another is presumed to have occurred within the state." Id. § 803.1(2).

Meyer challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the specific intent requirement of the first-degree kidnapping conviction, and more specifically, submission to the jury of four alternate theories upon which specific intent could have been found.