DOCKET NO. A-5280-15T3
[…] See Navarette, supra, 572 U.S. at ___, 134 S. Ct. at 1690-91, 188 L. Ed. 2d at 689-91 (noting that driving "all over the road," "crossing over the center line," and "weaving back and forth" are "dangerous behaviors" indicative of drunk driving). Because the Golotta factors were satisfied, Seig's 9-1-1 call provided the requisite reasonable suspicion for the stop of the Explorer and the investigative detention.
III.
Defendant contends in Point II that the judge erred in finding she operated the Explorer or had the intent and ability to operate it. This contention lacks merit.
N.J.S.A. 39:5-25 expressly authorizes a law enforcement officer to "arrest without warrant any person who the officer has probable cause to believe has operated a motor vehicle in violation of [N.J.S.A.] 39:4-50 . . . regardless of whether the suspected violation occurs in the officer's presence." "[A] person who operates a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08% or more" is guilty of DWI. N.J.S.A. 39:4-50(a). The term "operate" as used in N.J.S.A. 39:4-50(a) has been broadly interpreted. State v.