State v. Merrill
[…] Rupnick, 280 Kan. 720, 741, 125 P.3d 541 (2005). Interpretation of a statute is also a question of law over which we have unlimited review. State v. Stoll, 312 Kan. 726, 736, 480 P.3d 158 (2021). On the other hand, venue—which also must be proven to establish jurisdiction—is a question of fact. See State v. Hillard, 315 Kan. 732, 775, 511 P.3d 883 (2022).

[5, 6] In Kansas, territorial jurisdiction is governed by the provisions of K.S.A. 21-5106. The statute provides that Kansas courts have territorial jurisdiction if a defendant commits "a crime wholly or partly within this state." K.S.A. 21-5106(a)(1). In turn, K.S.A. 21-5106(b) sets out the circumstances under which a crime is considered to be committed partly in Kansas:

"(b) A crime is committed partly within this state if:

(1) An act which is a constituent and material element of the offense;

(2) an act which is a substantial and integral part of an overall continuing criminal plan; or

(3) the proximate result of such act, occurs within the state."

[7] In other words, "[t]he State of Kansas has jurisdiction in a criminal case in which any element or the result of the crime occurs in Kansas …." State v. Grissom, 251 Kan. 851, Syl. ¶ 5, 840 P.2d 1142 (1992).

[8] It is also important to recognize that although a person cannot be convicted of the same crime in more than one state, it is possible for Kansas and a bordering state to have "concurrent jurisdiction" to prosecute the same conduct. "The concept of concurrent jurisdiction entails two different courts having jurisdiction over the subject matter of the controversy and either court being a proper forum for its resolution." Shite v. Russell, 229 Kan. 124, 131, 622 P.2d 658 (1981). Accordingly, K.S.A. 21-5106(e) provides that "[i]t is not a defense that the person’s conduct is also a crime under the laws of another state or of the United States or of another country."