State v. Merrill
[…] In 2015, the Kansas Legislature passed House Bill 2055 which amended K.S.A. 21-6811. This amendment added subsection (c)(3) which addresses the calculation of a defendant’s criminal history score when the current crime of conviction is aggravated battery while driving under the influence. L. 2015, ch. 90, § 2. This amendment took effect on July 1, 2015, which was more than a year prior to Merrill committing the crimes for which she was convicted in this case. See L. 2015, ch. 90, § 2; see also State v. Murphy, No. 115,260, 2017 WL 2001598, at *3 (Kan. App. 2017) (unpublished opinion).

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(c)(3) provided: "(3) If the current crime of conviction is for a violation of K.S.A. 21-5413(b)(3), and amendments thereto:

(A) The first prior adult conviction, diversion in lieu of criminal prosecution or juvenile adjudication for the following shall count as one nonperson felony for criminal history purposes: (i) Any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567 or K.S.A. 8-1025, and amendments thereto; or (ii) a violation of a law of another state or an ordinance of any city, or resolution of any county, which prohibits any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567 or K.S.A. 8-1025, and amendments thereto; and

(B) each second or subsequent prior adult conviction, diversion in lieu of criminal prosecution or juvenile adjudication for the following shall count as one person felony for criminal history purposes: (i) Any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567 or K.S.A. 8-1025, and amendments thereto; or (ii) a violation of a law of another state or an ordinance of any city, or resolution of any county, which prohibits any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567 or K.S.A. 8-1025, and amendments thereto."

Kansas appellate courts have not previously addressed whether K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(c)(3) violates the Ex Post Facto Clause.