No. COA12–263.
[…] II. Legal Analysis
A. Adequacy of the Felonious Larceny Indictment
In his first challenge to the trial court's judgment, Defendant argues that the indictment purporting to charge him with felonious larceny “is fatally defective because it does not sufficiently allege the essential elements of the offense.” More specifically, Defendant contends that the felonious larceny indictment was facially invalid on the grounds that it failed to sufficiently describe the property he was alleged to have stolen. Defendant's argument lacks merit.
1. Standard of Review
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–924(a)(5) provides, in pertinent part, that an indictment must include:
[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation....
“North Carolina law has long provided that ‘[t]here can be no trial, conviction, or punishment for a crime without a formal and sufficient accusation.