No. COA12–263.
[…] State v. Wallace, 351 N .C. 481, 503, 528 S.E.2d 326, 341,cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1018, 121 S.Ct. 581, 148 L.Ed.2d 498 (2000). We “review[challenges to] the sufficiency of an indictment de novo.” State v. McKoy, 196 N.C.App. 650, 652, 675 S.E.2d 406, 409,disc. review denied,363 N.C. 586, 683 S.E.2d 215 (2009).
According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–72(b)(2), larceny of any property, regardless of its value, is a felony if the larceny is “[c]ommitted pursuant to a violation of ... [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 14–54[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–54 provides that any person “who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” Although the “ ‘general rule in this State and elsewhere is that an indictment for a statutory offense is sufficient, if the offense is charged in the words of the statute, either literally or substantially, or in equivalent words [,]’ “ State v.