State v. Melvin
[…] Again, based on the facts of this case, we hold that there was sufficient evidence that defendant aided and abetted the murder of Millander; consequently, we hold that the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss.

VII.

Defendant contends that the trial court committed plain error by failing to instruct the jury that it must find whether defendant's conviction of first degree murder was based solely on Cole's uncorroborated testimony pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-5.2 (2009) and State v. Larrimore, 340 N.C. 119, 456 S.E.2d 789 (1995). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-5.2 states:

All distinctions between accessories before the fact and principals to the commission of a felony are abolished. Every person who heretofore would have been guilty as an accessory before the fact to any felony shall be guilty and punishable as a principal to that felony. However, if a person who heretofore would have been guilty and punishable as an accessory before the fact is convicted of a capital felony, and the jury finds that his conviction was based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of one or more principals, coconspirators, or accessories to the crime, he shall be guilty of a Class B felony.

We have reviewed defendant's argument and find it to be without merit since the evidence can only support an inference that defendant was actually or constructively present at the scene, and, therefore, he could not have been guilty of merely being an accessory before the fact.