State v. Melvin
[…] Id. We reach the same conclusion here under similar facts and hold that the admission of Cole's statement that he was telling the truth did not amount to plain error.

Second, defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to intervene ex mero motu when the prosecutor stated repeatedly during closing argument that Cole was telling "the truth." Specifically, defendant contends that these remarks violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2009), which states:

During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not . . . express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.

In his closing argument, the prosecutor stated:

Tony Cole got on that witness stand in this trial . . . had his testimony subjected to cross-examination. You got to hear anything and everything they could think of to ask him.