No. 93299.
[…] Martin v. Maxwell (1963), 175 Ohio St. 47, 191 N.E.2d 838." See State v. Melton (Mar. 16, 2005), Cuyahoga App. No. 86123.
{¶ 6} On April 10, 2007, defendant filed a "Memorandum Regarding Sentencing." Within this document, defendant asserted that he was not found guilty of capital specifications, so a "sentence of life with twenty full years is not available[.]" Rather, according to defendant, he is not subject to a term of "imprisonment for life with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment," as set forth in former R.C. 2967.13(D), but is instead subject to a term of "imprisonment for life with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment * * *, diminished [by good time credit]," as set forth in former R.C. 2967.13(C). Defendant also asserted that the court was without authority to change the sentence because defendant did not waive his right to a jury, and because such change would render defendant's guilty plea involuntary.