State v. Melpar, LLC
[…] Super. Ct. Civ. R. 81(a).

Superior Court Civil Rule 81(a) acknowledges there are separate rules for "Special Proceedings" under statute and Court Rules will only apply "so far as practicable and to the extent that this will not contravene any applicable statutes." Two such "Special Proceedings" enumerated in Rule 81(a) are "Condemnation and Eminent Domain [Proceedings]." Rule 81(a) goes on to state the applicable statute for Condemnation Proceedings is 10 Del. C. § 6108(g).

Id.

10 Del. C. § 6108(g) (emphasis added).

Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 6108(g), this Court is to confirm the awards of the Commission unless the moving party "file[s] and serve[s] within five days of the award, [to] set aside the erroneous award in whole or in part, or [to] modify the award to conform to the facts as presented by the evidence.. .."

Mr. Moynihan and Ms. Nichols both used the income capitalization approach in the "Before" analysis. As Ms. Nichols explained, the purpose of using two approaches is to provide a "check and balance" on the first approach and the comparative sales figures.