State v. Melius
[…] Attorneys, however, are given wide latitude in asking questions during voir dire to determine whether grounds to challenge a juror, either for cause or peremptorily, exist. State v. McKeehan, 91 Idaho 808, 819, 430 P.2d 886, 897 (1967). A juror make be stricken for cause from the jury panel if either actual bias or implied bias exists. I.C. § 19-2019(1), (2). Actual bias is defined as "the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the case, or to either of the parties, which, in the exercise of a sound discretion on the part of the trier, leads to the inference that he will not act with entire impartiality." I.C. § 19-2019(2). "[W]hen a juror admits bias, and gives no unequivocal assurance of the ability to be impartial despite several efforts by the court or counsel to elicit such an assurance, an inference that he will not act with entire impartiality becomes inescapable."