State v. Mejia
[…] DISCUSSION

Issue and Standard of Review

{6} Defendant argues the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions for two counts of attempted CSCM (position of authority), in violation of Section 30-9-13(C)(2)(a) and Section 30-28-1. See § 30-9-13(C)(2)(a) ("Criminal sexual contact of a minor . . . perpetrated . . . on a child thirteen to eighteen years of age when . . . the perpetrator is in a position of authority over the child and uses [that] authority to coerce the child to submit[.]"); § 30-28-1 ("Attempt to commit a felony consists of an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tending but failing to effect its commission."). {7} We review the evidence to determine "whether substantial evidence of either a direct or circumstantial nature exists to support a verdict of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to every element essential to a conviction." State v.