State v. Meiser
[…] Before Flynn, Chief Justice, and Duncan, Garrett, Bushong, James and Masih, Justices, and Nakamoto, Senior Judge, Justice pro tempore. [**]

The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded to the Court of Appeals for further proceedings.

Bushong, J., concurred and fled an opinion, in which Nakamoto, S.J, joined

James, J, concurred and fled an opinion, in which Masih, J., joined.

DUNCAN, J.

This criminal case requires us to construe ORS 161.295, which defines the "guilty except for insanity" (GEI) defense. Subsection (1) of ORS 161.295 provides that

"[a] person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law."

By its terms, ORS 161.295(1) requires a connection between the person's lack of capacity and the person's mental disease or defect: The lack of capacity must be "a result of the mental disease or defect. The issue in this case concerns the meaning of "as a result of."