State v. Meiser
[…] But its significance is heightened because another subsection of the same statute, ORS 161.295(2), shows that, when the legislature first enacted the GEI statute in 1971 and when it later amended it in 1983, it was aware that a person's mental condition can result from a combination of causes. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-11, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993) (a statutory term's context includes other sections of the same statute).

As we explained in Meiser II, when ORS 161.295 was originally enacted in 1971, subsection (2) of the statute limited the definition of "mental disease or defect" by providing that "the terms 'mental disease or defect' do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct." Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 36 (emphasis added). The purpose of that exclusion was "to prevent 'recidivists' from 'qualifying] for the defense merely by being labeled psychopaths.'" Meiser II, 369 Or at 360 (quoting Commentary § 36 at 35 (brackets in Meiser II; emphasis added)).