State v. Meiser
[…] Id.

C. Meiser II

On defendant's petition, we allowed review of Meiser I to address the parties' disagreement about the elements of the GEI defense, specifically, their disagreement "about whether ORS 161.295 requires proof that defendant experienced the requisite incapacity solely 'as a result of his schizophrenia, and not in any part as a result of his co-occurring antisocial personality disorder." Meiser II, 369 Or at 349 (emphasis in original). Applying our methodology for statutory interpretation, we examined the text and legislative history of ORS 161.295. Meiser II, 369 Or at 355-61.

We began by looking at ORS 161.295(2), which establishes exclusions to the term "mental disease or defect." Meiser II, 369 Or at 356. Again, that subsection provides:

"As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the terms 'mental disease or defect' do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder."

ORS 161.295(2).