State v. Meiser
[…] When the Oregon Criminal Code was enacted, Black's denned the noun "result" to mean "[t]hat which results, the conclusion or end to which any course or condition of thing leads, or which is obtained by any process or operation; consequence or effect." Black's Law Dictionary 1478 (rev 4th ed 1968). Similarly, it defined the verb version of "result" as "[t]o proceed, to spring, or arise, as a consequence, effect, or conclusion * * *." Id.

B. Context

Those indications are supported by the immediate context of the phrase "as a result of." Notably, the legislature did not modify "result." ORS 161.295(1) simply provides that "[a] person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct," the person lacked the requisite capacity.