State v. Meiser
[…] D. Summary and Conclusion

As we have explained, the plain text of ORS 161.295(1) states that a person is "guilty except for insanity" if, "as a result of their mental disease or defect, the person "lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law." To determine the meaning of "as a result of," we have applied our established method of statutory interpretation and examined the text, context, and legislative history of ORS 161.295(1).