State v. Meiser
[…] Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). Our goal is to ascertain the intent of the legislature that enacted the provision at issue. SAIF v. Ward, 369 Or. 384, 394, 506 P.3d 386 (2022). To do so, we look first to the text of the provision, in context, which is the best evidence of the legislature's intent. Gaines, 346 Or at 171. We may then look to the legislative history of the provision, giving it the weight we deem appropriate. Id. at 172.

A. Text

We begin with the text of ORS 161.295, which we set out again:

"(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.
"(2) As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the terms 'mental disease or defect' do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder."