State v. Meiser
[…] As mentioned, ORS 161.295 was enacted as part of the Oregon Criminal Code. Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 36. As we will explain, this court has already construed similar causation requirements in other statutes enacted as part of the code and held both that the term "cause" should be given its plain, natural, and ordinary meaning and that, in situations where multiple acts combine to bring about a result, each act is a "cause." We did so first in State v. Murray, 343 Or. 48, 162 P.3d 255 (2007), and then in State v. Turnidge (S059155), 359 Or. 364, 374 P.3d 853 (2016).

In Murray, we construed ORS 163.165, which provides that a person commits third-degree assault if the person "[r]ecklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon." (Emphasis added.) The parties disputed the meaning of "cause." Murray, 343 Or at 51. We noted that the legislature had not defined the term and that it was a term of common usage, and we looked to the term's dictionary definition:

"The word 'cause' is not defined in the criminal statutes.