State v. Meinerz
[…] See State v. Haverstick, 234 Ariz. 161, 167-68, ¶¶ 12, 20 (App. 2014) (sex offender monitoring and forensic interview assessments nonpunitive); State v. Connolly, 216 Ariz. 132, 132, ¶ 3 (App. 2007) (attorney fees and indigent assessments nonpunitive); Weinbrenner, 164 Ariz. at 594 (finding that $8.00 time-payment fee was administrative and not subject to ex post facto analysis).

¶15 As relevant here, A.R.S. § 12-116.09(A) provides that a "penalty assessment shall be levied in an amount of two dollars on every fine, penalty and forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses." As with the statute considered in Beltran, the monetary sanction in A.R.S. § 12-116.09(A) is described as a penalty assessment and increases the underlying fine. 170 Ariz. at 407-08. Under the plain language of the statute, the penalty assessment acts as a criminal penalty and creates an