State v. Meinerz
[…] Meinerz did not have an opportunity to address the issue below. Still, Meinerz must show error. And, if error is shown, the state may argue that any error is harmless. See State v. Lopez, 231 Ariz. 561, 562, ¶¶ 3-4 (App. 2013) (citing State v. Vermuele, 226 Ariz. 399, 403, ¶ 14 (App. 2011), and State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶ 18 (2005)). We review potential conflicts between rules and statutes de novo. See State v. Hansen, 215 Ariz. 287, 289, ¶ 6 (2007).

¶17 Upon completion of a defendant's probation or sentence, A.R.S. § 13-805(C)(1) (2019) requires the superior court enter a CRO "in favor of the state for the unpaid balance, if any, of any fines, costs, incarceration costs, fees, surcharges or assessments imposed." A criminal CRO remains "enforceable as any civil judgment" and "includes the collection of interest that accrues at a rate of four percent a year." A.R.S. § 13-805(E). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-805(C) and (E), we have held that the CRO must be entered within a reasonable time period, State v.