State v. Medley
[…] The trial court found that the offense was "pretty violent." The trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to apply mitigating factor (1).

Next, the Defendant argues that the trial court should have considered his voluntary intoxication under mitigating factors (11) and (13). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(11), (13). More specifically, the Defendant asserts that his voluntary intoxication could be considered under factor (11) because, although the Defendant was guilty of the crime, he "committed the offense under such unusual circumstances [his intoxication] that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct." Id. § 4035-113(11). In addition, while he acknowledges that his voluntary intoxication cannot be considered as a mitigating factor under factor (8), it should have been considered under the so-called "catch-all" factor (13).