State v. Meadows
[…] thereby failing to acknowledge that the three (3) misdemeanor cases would be prosecuted as felonies.

As a result, the trial court concluded that it "[could not] find that [Meadows] was an unlawful carrier at the time of his arrest." The court also denied the State's request for a formal evidentiary hearing. This appeal followed.

After the trial court issued a certificate of immediate review, the State filed an application for interlocutory appeal in this Court. See Case No. A24I0116. We granted the application because the underlying order was directly appealable under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1), which permits the State to appeal, as relevant here, "an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment, accusation, or . . . any count thereof[.]" See State v. Mendoza, 190 Ga.App. 831, 831 (1) (380 S.E.2d 357) (1989).