State v. Meadows
[…] If either of these requisites is met, then the accused cannot admit the allegations of the [accusation] and yet be not guilty of the crime charged.
Id. at 87 (2) (citation and punctuation omitted).

The State contends that the pending felony warrants and misdemeanor charges (which had been transferred to the District Attorney's Office to be prosecuted as felonies) "amounted to pending felony proceedings such that [Meadows] could not possess a license and therefor[e] a firearm[.]" As relevant here, effective April 12, 2022, OCGA § 16-11-126 (g) (1) provides in pertinent part that "no person shall carry a weapon unless he or she is a lawful weapons carrier." OCGA § 16-11-125.1 (2.1) in turn defines a "lawful weapons carrier" as "any person who is licensed or eligible for a license pursuant to [OCGA §] 16-11-129[.]" And OCGA § 16-11-129 (b) (2) (C) provides that no weapons carry license shall be issued to, as relevant here, "[a]ny person against whom