State v. Meadows
[…] See Robinson v. State, 256 Ga. 564, 565 (350 S.E.2d 464) (1986) ("When a statute making described conduct a crime is repealed prior to final judgment on a conviction, the repeal ends the prosecution if the legislature has not provided otherwise in a saving clause."). Furthermore, the accusation describes the conduct underlying Count 1 as Meadows's carrying a handgun "without a valid weapons carry license[.]" The accusation does not cite OCGA § 16-11-126 (g) (1) - which came into effect two months after the accusation was issued and provides in pertinent part that "no person shall carry a weapon unless he or she is a lawful weapons carrier." Nor does the accusation charge Meadows with being an unlawful weapons carrier based on his outstanding felony warrants or misdemeanor charges, sanctioned by a judge, that had been transferred to superior court for adjudication. See Jackson v.