2023-0821
[…] Byrd at 293.
{¶ 7} Let's be clear about what happened here. When the trial judge made his remarks, Meadows had not entered a plea, the state had presented no evidence of Meadows's guilt, nor had Meadows tried to mount a defense against the charges. Even a first-year law student would recognize that Meadows still enjoyed the presumption of innocence at this point in the proceedings. See R.C. 2901.05(A) ("Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution").