No. COA09-1474
[…] Defendant gave oral notice of appeal in open court.
On appeal, Defendant raises two arguments related to the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss. He contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss on the grounds that (1) the State failed to demonstrate that Defendant received a written statement of the original conditions of his supervised probation; and (2) the State failed to demonstrate that Defendant received a written statement setting forth his modified conditions of probation.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(c), "[a] defendant released on supervised probation must be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions on which he is being released. If any modification of the terms of that probation is subsequently made, he must be given a written statement setting forth the modifications." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(c) (2009). "If the record does not explicitly demonstrate that a defendant received written notification of the terms and conditions of probation, the condition prescribed by the trial court is invalid." State v.