State v. McNeil
[…] State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993) (citation omitted). When reviewing a motion to dismiss based on insufficiency of the evidence, we "view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences. Contradictions and discrepancies do not warrant dismissal of the case but are for the jury to resolve." Id. (internal citations omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160.1 provides, in relevant part:

(b) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell, buy or be in possession of any item of personal property, not his own, on which the permanent serial number, manufacturer's identification plate or other permanent, distinguishing number or identification mark has been altered, defaced, destroyed or removed for the purpose of concealing or misrepresenting the identity of said item.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160.1(b) (2009) (emphasis added).

The only element at issue here is whether defendant had knowledge that the serial number on the gun had been defaced to conceal the item's identity.