State v. McMurray
[…] Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66, 796 P.2d 866, 868 (1990). When making this determination, we do not reweigh the evidence; its sufficiency is a question of law we review de novo. Id. ¶¶ 15-16. We will reverse a conviction for insufficient evidence pursuant to Rule 20 only if "there is a complete absence of probative facts to support a conviction." Mathers, 165 Ariz. at 66, 796 P.2d at 868.

Fraudulent Scheme or Artifice

¶6 A person commits an offense under § 13-2310(A) if, "pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, [she] knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions." An employee's theft violates this statute only if she "obtain[s] some benefit 'by means of' a specific false picture or pretense." State v. Johnson, 179 Ariz. 375, 379, 880 P.2d 132, 136 (1994), quoting State v. Haas, 138 Ariz. 413, 423, 675 P.2d 673, 683 (1983).