No. 1-1005 / 11-1015
[…] We disagree. McMullen was charged with possession of marijuana, first offense, a serious misdemeanor. In the case of serious misdemeanors, informal reports are an alternative to presentence investigations, as a presentence investigation can only be ordered "upon a finding of exceptional circumstances warranting an investigation." See Iowa Code § 901.2 ("The court may order a presentence investigation when the offense is a serious misdemeanor only upon a finding of exceptional circumstances warranting an investigation." (Emphasis added.)). McMullen does not contend such exceptional circumstances exist in this case. The court did not err in ordering an informal report.
IV. Consideration of Unproven or Uncharged Offenses.