No. 1-1005 / 11-1015
[…] II. Scope and Standard of Review.
Appellate review of the district court's sentencing decision is for an abuse of discretion. State v. Laffey, 600 N.W.2d 57, 62 (Iowa 1999). An abuse of discretion is found when the court exercises its discretion on grounds clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable. Id. A court considers all pertinent matters in determining a sentence including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant's age, character, propensities, and chances of his reform. Id. Iowa Code section 901.5 requires that "after receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation and victim impact statements," the court is to determine which sentence "will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others."
III. Consideration of Relevant Sentencing Factors.
McMullen contends the district court abused its discretion in "failing to consider all relevant criteria and circumstances prior to pronouncing sentence."