COA 23-1100
[…] Id. (cleaned up).
Here, Defendant was found guilty of assault inflicting physical injury on an employee of a state detention facility pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7. Under this offense, the elements are: (1) an assault; (2) on a person who is employed at a detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the State or a local government; (3) while the employee is in the performance of the employee's duties; (4) inflicts physical injury on the employee. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7(c)(2). "For purposes of this subsection, 'physical injury' includes cuts, scrapes, bruises, or other physical injury which does not constitute serious injury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7(c).