No. COA20-582
[…] C. Firing Weapon within City Limits in Violation of Local Ordinance
¶ 32 Finally, Defendant argues that the charge of discharging a weapon within Lumberton city limits should have been dismissed because the charging documents did not include the caption of the ordinance—"Discharging firearms"—and the prosecutor failed to introduce the ordinance in evidence. We agree.
¶ 33 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79(a) requires that "[i]n all civil and criminal cases a city ordinance that has been codified in a code of ordinances adopted and issued in compliance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 160A-77must be pleaded by both section number and caption. " (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-5 further provides that "[i]n a trial in which the offense charged is the violation of a town ordinance, a copy of the ordinance alleged to have been violated, proven as provided in [N.C. Gen.