No. COA20-582
[…] We agree.
¶ 33 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79(a) requires that "[i]n all civil and criminal cases a city ordinance that has been codified in a code of ordinances adopted and issued in compliance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 160A-77must be pleaded by both section number and caption. " (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-5 further provides that "[i]n a trial in which the offense charged is the violation of a town ordinance, a copy of the ordinance alleged to have been violated, proven as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 160A-79, shall be prima facie evidence of the existence of such ordinance." (emphasis added). But courts "cannot take judicial notice of the provisions of municipal ordinances." Jackson/Hill Aviation, Inc. v. Town of Ocean Isle Beach , 251 N.C. App. 771, 776, 796 S.E.2d 120, 123 (2017) (citation omitted).