State v. McKnight
[…] PER CURIAM : Counsel for appellant filed a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), asserting that there were no meritorious grounds for appeal and requesting permission to withdraw from further representation. The Court denied the request to withdraw and directed the parties to file additional briefs. After careful consideration, we vacate McKnight's kidnapping sentence pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910 (2015) ("Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law . . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in [s]ection 16-3-20." (emphasis added)); State v. Vick, 384 S.C. 189, 201-02, 682 S.E.2d 275, 281-82 (Ct.