No. COA12–436.
[…] To do so, a written request must be made within ten (10) days of the effective date of the revocation.” Nothing in the record indicates Defendant contested the 30–day revocation.
.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.5 states “a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if [th]e person has ... [a]n alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.5(b1) (2011).
On 20 July 2010, the DMV sent Defendant a letter informing him that, effective 4 July 2010, his CDL was disqualified for one year. The letter referenced N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–17.4(a)(7), which states if an individual has “[a] civil license revocation under G.S. 20–16.5 ... arising out of a charge that occurred ... while the person was holding a commercial drivers license[,]” the individual is disqualified from driving a commercial vehicle for one year. The letter also said “[a] hearing is not authorized by statute.”