No. COA12–436.
[…] According to the Revocation Order, Defendant could reclaim his license at the end of the thirty-day period if he paid a $100.00 civil revocation fee to the Duplin County Clerk of Superior Court. The Revocation Order also described Defendant's “right to a hearing to contest the validity of this Revocation before a magistrate or judge. To do so, a written request must be made within ten (10) days of the effective date of the revocation.” Nothing in the record indicates Defendant contested the 30–day revocation.
.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.5 states “a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if [th]e person has ... [a]n alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.5(b1) (2011).
On 20 July 2010, the DMV sent Defendant a letter informing him that, effective 4 July 2010, his CDL was disqualified for one year.