No. COA12–436.
[…] This Court has noted that “[a] Class A commercial driving privilege encompasses some of the largest vehicles on the road.” State v. Reid, 148 N.C.App. 548, 553, 559 S.E.2d 561, 564 (2002). The classes of vehicles are based solely on a vehicle's weight. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–4.01(2a) (2011), a Class A motor vehicle includes any vehicle that has either of the following:
A disqualification of one's driver's license is analogous to a revocation or suspension. Disqualification is defined as “[a] withdrawal of the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–4.01(5b) (2011). Similarly, a revocation is defined as “[t]ermination of a licensee's or permittee's privilege to drive or termination of the registration of a vehicle for a period of time stated in an order of revocation or suspension. The terms ‘revocation’ or ‘suspension’ or a combination of both terms shall be used synonymously.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–4.01(36).
a. ... [A] combined [Gross Vehicle Weight Rating] of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a [Gross Vehicle Weight Rating] of at least 10,001 pounds.