State v. McIntire
[…] State v. Pachay (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 218, syllabus.

{¶ 9} In Ohio, R.C. 2945.71 sets forth the time period in which a defendant must be brought to trial. Generally, if a defendant is incarcerated on an unrelated matter, the speedy trial provisions in R.C. 2945.71 are tolled pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(A). However, if a defendant is incarcerated in a state correctional institution, he may assert his right to be brought to trial within 180 days by complying with the requirements of R.C. 2941.401.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2941.401 provides that:

{¶ 11} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is