State v. McHenry
[…] X. Consideration of Enhancements

McHenry contends in his SAG that the trial court erred by allowing the jury to consider his deadly weapon enhancements on counts III and IV. Although we are reversing count IV, we address this argument in relation to count IV because the retrial may require consideration of this same question upon a conviction. His argument fails because RCW 9.94A.602 provides:

In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.

The trial court did not err by requiring the jury to consider McHenry's deadly weapon enhancements by special verdict.

XI. Jury Instructions — Unanimity