State v. McGrx, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 5 ¶ 48.)

The Defendants argue that § 2453(b) of the CFA "expressly incorporates federal law into its interpretive section." (Doc. 12 at 4.) Section 2453 provides:

It is the intent of the legislature that in construing subsection (a) of this section, the courts of this state will be guided by the construction of similar terms contained in Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act as from time to time amended by the Federal Trade Commission and the courts of the United States.
9 V.S.A. § 2453(b) (footnote omitted). Based on the text of the CFA, the Defendants maintain that the court will have to interpret federal law related to FTC practice and federal Medicaid regulations, and therefore the CFA claim belongs in federal court. The Defendants go on to say that the court "must determine whether McGregor's violated Medicaid regulations when it allegedly charged administrative fees and co-payments before the Court can determine if there is a violation of the Consumer Fraud Act." (Doc. 12 at 5.)

The CFA merely states that state courts will be guided by the Federal Trade Commission Act in construing subsection (a) of Section 2453 which provides that: "Unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce, are hereby declared unlawful." 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a). Were the Defendants' interpretation of § 2453(b) correct, every CFA claim would trigger federal court jurisdiction simply because a Vermont court could look to federal court jurisprudence for guidance.