NO. 2019-KA-0381
[…] On December 17, 2018, the trial court denied Mr. McGinnis' original motion for new trial. Subsequently, on December 20, 2018, Mr. McGinnis filed a supplemental motion for new trial based on new evidence. The trial court denied Mr. McGinnis' supplemental motion, finding the motion was "repetitious." On the same date, the trial court sentenced Mr. McGinnis. A review of Mr. McGinnis' original motion for trial and his supplemental motion demonstrates that the supplemental motion was not repetitious, but rather, set forth new grounds for relief.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f a motion for new trial...is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately." The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that where a defendant has not expressly waived the 24-hour time delay, the trial court's failure to observe the delay is grounds for voiding the sentence if the defendant challenges the penalty imposed. State v.