09-03-2021
[…] [Citation omitted.]'" State v. Keyes, 312 Kan. 103, 107, 472 P.3d 78 (2020).
At the first step, we must assess issue preservation. Once again, McFadden acknowledges he did not request his preferred version of the burden of proof instruction during trial but contends that we should still review the issue.
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) states, in part, that "[n]o party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous." Thus, McFadden is correct that this court can review the issue, but under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3), his failure to request the instruction at trial "limits appellate review to a determination of whether the instruction was clearly erroneous." State v.