State v. McElveen
[…] We granted the defendant's petition for certification to appeal limited to the following issues: "1. Whether the sole appropriate relief in the present case was the elimination of the sentence enhancement pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-40?
"2. If the answer to the first question is `no,' did the Appellate Court properly dismiss the appeal as moot?" State v. McElveen, 294 Conn. 924, 985 A.2d 1063 (2010).

The jury found the defendant to be a persistent larceny offender under General Statutes § 53a-40 (e), which provides in relevant part: "A persistent larceny offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of larceny in the . . . sixth degree, and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission of the present larceny, twice convicted of the crime of larceny." The defendant had previously been convicted of larceny in the sixth degree and attempt to commit larceny in the sixth degree. State v. McElveen, supra, 117 Conn. App. 488 n. 2.