No. 2012–1177.
[…] Lampkin, 116 Ohio App.3d 771, 774, 689 N.E.2d 106 (6th Dist.1996), fn. 1, and pose a “danger of * * * shifting or weakening * * * the government's burden of proof,” United States v. Wilson, 629 F.2d 439, 442 (6th Cir.1980). The jury instructions are what define the elements of an offense, seeR.C. 2945.11, but there is simply “no requirement that the statutory definition of an offense be included on the verdict form.” State v. Martin, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 22744, 2009-Ohio-5303, 2009 WL 3183122, ¶ 8.
{¶ 32} R.C. 2945.75 contains a narrow exception to the preference for general verdicts, one that applies only “[w]hen the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree.” R.C. 2945.75(A). If such an additional degree-raising element is involved, the jury's guilty verdict “shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.” R.C. 2945.75(A)(2).