07-01-2022
[…] K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(a). Second, the person cannot have any previous convictions related to manufacturing, distributing, or cultivating drugs. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(a).
From here, the requirements diverge depending on what sentencing-grid classification-the combination of crime severity level and criminal-history score- applies. People with lower classifications automatically undergo drug-abuse and criminal risk-need assessments. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(a)(1), (b). If those assessments show that a person meets Kansas Sentencing Commission criteria for drug treatment, then "the sentencing court shall commit the offender to treatment in a drug abuse treatment program." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(c).
Offenders with higher sentencing-grid classifications-5-A, 5-B, and 4-E through 4-I-follow the same general process, but there are extra requirements before they can undergo the assessments. These offenders can still qualify if:
• "[T]he person felonies in the offender's criminal history were severity level 8, 9 or 10 or nongrid offenses of the sentencing guidelines grid for nondrug crimes," and
• "[T]he court finds and sets forth with particularity the reasons for finding that the safety of the members of the public will not be jeopardized by such placement in a drug abuse treatment program." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(a)(2).
Only after meeting these two requirements can offenders with higher classifications obtain the drug-abuse and criminal risk-need assessments. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(b). Like the offenders who automatically qualify, if the results of these assessments meet certain criteria, then the court "shall commit the offender to treatment in a drug abuse treatment program." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(c).