07-01-2022
[…] But even though drug treatment is mandatory for those who qualify, a district court has inherent discretion to determine whether someone qualifies under subsection (a)(2)-that is, for offenders with higher grid-box classifications. For offenders in those circumstances, courts must determine whether placement in drug treatment would jeopardize public safety. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(a)(2). And "[p]lacement of offenders under subsection (a)(2) shall be subject to the departure sentencing statutes of the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act," which further suggests that (a)(2) involves more discretion. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(e); see Swazey, 51 Kan.App.2d at 1003-04.
McDaniel never got to the assessment stage of the drug-treatment qualification process.