State v. McCurdy
[…] In re S.G.-H.M, 2021 MT 176, ¶ 19, 404 Mont. 531, 490 P.3d 1248 (citations omitted).

¶15 With certain exceptions not applicable here, "[f]ormal and informal youth court records, law enforcement records, and department records . . . that pertain to a youth covered by this chapter must be physically sealed on the youth's 18th birthday." Section 41-5-216(1), MCA. After such records are sealed, "they are not open to inspection except, on order of the youth court, for good cause to . . . adult probation and parole staff preparing a presentence report on an adult with an existing sealed youth court record[.]" Section 41-5-216(5)(b), MCA (emphasis added). "A person who discloses or accesses a formal youth court record, an informal youth court record, or a department record in violation of 41-5-215 or 41-5-216 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined $500." Section 41-5-221, MCA.