State v. McCurdy
[…] As his first issue, the Defendant contends that the trial court erred by refusing to charge the portion of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201 regarding release eligibility percentages. The Defendant requested that the trial court charge the jury and that counsel be permitted to argue in his closing statement that, if convicted, he would have to serve one hundred percent (100%) of his sentences for aggravated sexual battery and seventy-five percent (75%) of his sentences for contributing to the delinquency of a minor. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(i)(2)(H). The trial court refused to charge the jury regarding Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201(b), which states:

(b)(1) In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes which are governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, upon the motion of either party, filed with the court prior to the selection of the jury, the court shall charge the possible penalties for the offense charged and all lesser included offenses.