State v. McCullough
[…] State v. Long, supra, 268 Conn. 533-34.

Moreover, the Supreme Court specifically narrowed the holding of State v. Metz, supra, 230 Conn. 400, ( Metz I) a case upon which the acquittee in the present case heavily relies. In Metz I, the court construed Section 17a-593 to "[impose] the same burden on the state at a hearing for the continued commitment of an acquittee beyond his current definite period of commitment as is imposed in a civil commitment hearing under Section 17a-593(c), namely, to show by clear and convincing evidence that the acquittee is currently mentally ill and dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled." State v.