State v. McCullough
[…] Harris, supra, 277 Conn. 384, quoting General Statutes Section 17a-593(g). In a recommitment hearing, the state bears the burden of showing "by clear and convincing evidence that the acquittee is currently mentally ill and dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled." State v. Metz, 230 Conn. 400, 425, 645 A.2d 965 (1994).

Regarding the acquittee's argument that the report constitutes hearsay and does not fall within one of the hearsay exceptions, the Court does not agree. "Pursuant to Section 17a-593(d) . . . the court must seek the recommendation of the . . . board . . ." Id., 420; and the report must specifically "[s]et forth [the board's] findings and conclusions as to whether the acquittee is a person who should be discharged." General Statutes Section 17a-593(d); see also State v. Dickinson, Superior Court, Judicial District of Tolland, Docket No. CR-84-023695 (July 7, 2006, Kaplan, J.).