State v. McCullough
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) (Board's report dated March 14, 2005, p. 4.)

The statutes governing a request for continued commitment of an acquittee are codified in General Statutes Section 17a-593(c)-(g). Under these provisions, at least 135 days before the acquittee's commitment expires, the state's attorney may petition the Court to continue the acquittee's commitment "[i]f reasonable cause exists to believe that the acquittee remains a person with psychiatric disabilities or mentally retarded to the extent that his discharge . . . would constitute a danger to himself or others." General Statutes Section 17a-593(c). After the Court forwards such a petition to the Board, "[t]he Board shall, within ninety days of its receipt of the . . . petition, file a report with the Court, and send a copy thereof to the state's attorney and counsel for the acquittee, setting forth its findings and conclusions as to whether the acquittee is a person who should be discharged. The Board may hold a hearing or take other action appropriate to assist it in preparing its report." General Statutes Section 17a-593(d). "Within ten days of . . . receipt of the board's report filed . . . either the state's attorney or counsel for the acquittee may file notice of intent to perform a separate examination of the acquittee. An examination conducted on behalf of the acquittee may be performed by a psychiatrist or psychologist of the acquittee's own choice and shall be performed at the expense of the acquittee unless he is indigent. If the acquittee is indigent, the court shall provide him with the services of a psychiatrist or psychologist to perform the examination at the expense of the state. Any such separate examination report shall be filed with the court within thirty days of the notice of intent to perform the examination." General Statutes Section 17a-593(e). "After receipt of the board's report and any separate examination reports, the court shall promptly commence a hearing on the . . . petition for continued commitment." General Statutes Section 17a-593(f).