Editorial Note:
[…] See Orte, 541 N.W.2d at 898 (stating a defendant must accept the passage of time necessary for action on his own motion). The facts of this case support the State's claim the delay is attributable to McCullough.
We also find good cause exists for the delay under Iowa Code section 812.4(1), which provides: "speedy trial shall be tolled until the court finds the defendant competent to stand trial." Accordingly, speedy trial was indisputably tolled from the May 12, 2009 defense motion to the December 7, 2009 court finding of competency. This statutory tolling is mandatory and beyond the direct control of the prosecutor.