Editorial Note:
[…] I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
On February 18, 2009, McCullough was charged by trial information with sexual abuse and burglary. At his February 23 arraignment, McCullough demanded a speedy trial. Subsequently, the court set trial for May 13, 2009. No one disputes this date meets the speedy trial provisions. McCullough remained in custody during the proceedings described below.
On May 12, the day before trial, defense counsel filed a section 812.3 application requesting the court "suspend further criminal proceedings for a psychiatric evaluation." Iowa Code section 812.3(1) (2009) provides:
If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the . . . defendant's attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations.
After a telephonic hearing with both attorneys, the court's May 12 order cancelled the trial, taxed the delay "to the defendant under the speedy trial rule, " and stayed all proceedings because it found McCullough appeared to be suffering from a mental disorder preventing him from assisting effectively in his defense. See id. § 812.3(2) (stating "upon a finding of probable cause sustaining the allegations, the court shall suspend further criminal proceedings"). The order stated a separate order for a psychiatric exam would issue "after counsel for both parties has had a chance to determine where and with what medical professionals such an examination may be promptly scheduled."