06-28-2024
[…] Because the PSI report is not included in the record on appeal, it is unclear what specific misdemeanor convictions the PSI report converted to determine McCulley's criminal history score. However, it is undisputed by the parties on appeal that the PSI report calculated the higher criminal history score by aggregating several misdemeanor convictions that were not listed in the criminal history worksheet.
Under K.S.A. 21-6811(a), certain misdemeanor convictions can be aggregated into a person felony for purposes of determining a defendant's criminal history score:
"Every three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications of class A and class B person misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history, or any combination thereof, shall be rated as one adult conviction or one juvenile adjudication of a person felony for criminal history purposes. Every three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications of assault as defined in K.S.A. 21-3408, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5412(a), and amendments thereto, occurring within a period commencing three years prior to the date of conviction for the current crime of conviction shall be rated as one adult conviction or one juvenile adjudication of a person felony for criminal history purposes."
McCulley tacitly concedes that the PSI report properly applied the aggregating misdemeanors rule under K.S.A. 21-6811(a) to calculate his score.