06-28-2024
[…] The central issue that McCulley raises on appeal is that he incorrectly believed that he would receive a presumptive probation sentence based on what he was told by plea counsel and the prosecutor's misrepresentations regarding his criminal history score. McCulley argues he did not know the consequences of his plea because no one had explained the sentencing rule for aggregating misdemeanors. In calculating a person's criminal history score, special sentencing rules may apply in addition to the general criminal history categories contained in the sentencing guidelines grids. Relevant here, K.S.A. 21-6811(a) provides:
"Every three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications of class A and class B person misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history, or any combination thereof,
shall be rated as one adult conviction or one juvenile adjudication of a person felony for criminal history purposes."
These convictions include any municipal ordinance violations comparable to class A and class B adult person misdemeanors. State v. Russ, No. 115,111, 2017 WL 1821215, at *2 (Kan. App. 2017), aff'd 309 Kan. 1240, 443 P.3d 1060 (2019).