06-28-2024
[…] K.S.A. 22-3210(d)(1). "Merely lackluster advocacy . . . may be plenty to support the first Edgar factor and thus statutory good cause for presentence withdrawal of a plea." (Emphasis added.) State v. Aguilar, 290 Kan. 506, 513, 231 P.3d 563 (2010). But when, as here, a defendant files a postsentence motion to withdraw their plea, the defendant must meet a heightened standard of establishing "manifest injustice." See Bilbrey, 317 Kan. at 62; K.S.A. 22-3210(d)(2) ("To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea."). Manifest injustice exists when an outcome is "obviously unfair or shocking to the conscience." State v. Hutto, 313 Kan. 741, 745, 490 P.3d 43 (2021).
The Edgar factors should not be applied mechanically and to the exclusion of other factors. State v.