expressing "serious concerns" about Myers’ "rationale and the implications ... were we to follow it without question"
[…] In fact, although not relied on by the majority, one of the justifications advanced in support of the rule is that upon execution of sentence, the custody of the defendant is transferred from the court to the Commissioner of Correction, which arguably implicates the court's jurisdiction over the defendant's person. See State v. Luzietti , supra, at 432, 646 A.2d 85. Of course, if this rule does not implicate subject matter jurisdiction, the parties could have waived any objection to the court's ruling on the motion. Compare General Statutes § 52-212a (providing that civil judgments may be opened or set aside only within four months following judgment, but further providing that "parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court").
The rule under consideration in the present case, however, does not implicate the legislative creation, exclusion, or limitation of the court's jurisdiction—subject matter or otherwise.