Docket No. 41571 2015 Unpublished Opinion No. 410
[…] Twin Falls Cnty., 118 Idaho 210, 218 n.9, 796 P.2d 87, 95 n.9 (1990) ("The 'affidavit' filed by Mr. Evans, while in partial affidavit form, is not subscribed and sworn to as an oath or affirmation, as required of an affidavit."). Idaho Criminal Rule 42(c) requires an affidavit in order to commence a contempt proceeding and impart jurisdiction on the court. Consistent with the above-cited cases, the affidavit contemplated by I.C.R. 42(c) must be notarized.
Idaho Code § 51-109(2) provides: "An oath or affirmation, which is in writing, shall be signed by the person who takes it, and the notary public shall enter thereunder substantially the following:
'State of Idaho
County of ....
Subscribed and sworn (or affirmed) before me this ..... day of ......, ..... ........ (official signature and seal)'"
III.
CONCLUSION
Because the purported affidavit lacks notarization, the contempt proceeding was not properly commenced, and thus it did not confer subject matter jurisdiction upon the district court.