Docket No. 41571 2015 Unpublished Opinion No. 410
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 66 (9th ed. 2009). It is undisputed that the purported affidavit initiating contempt proceedings against McClure was not sworn to before a notary public and did not include a notary stamp, but rather, it was sworn to by a deputy clerk before a second deputy clerk. However, the State argues that like a notary public, a deputy clerk is an officer authorized to administer oaths pursuant to I.C. § 9-1401, and thus the affidavit was properly verified, without a notarization compliant with I.C. § 51-109(2). We need not decide the scope of what I.C. § 9-1401 authorizes as we look to the text of I.C.R. 42(c) and what it requires to commence contempt proceedings: a motion and affidavit.
Idaho Code § 9-1401 provides: "Every court, every judge or clerk of any court, every justice and every notary public, the secretary of state, and every officer or person authorized to take testimony in any action or proceeding, or to decide upon evidence, has power to administer oaths or affirmations."
Most recently, the Idaho Supreme Court in Fields v. State, 155 Idaho 532, 537, 314 P.3d 587, 592 (2013), described an affidavit as subscribed and sworn to before a notary, wherein the notary provides a jurat in accordance with I.C. § 51-109(2).