State v. McClure
[…] This assignment of error is without merit. In defendant's second assignment of error he argues his conviction must be vacated because the trial court gave a jury instruction that included an error of law allowing jurors to improperly consider corroborative evidence as substantive evidence. We disagree.

Defendant admits that he did not object to the jury instruction at trial, but argues the issue is preserved for normal appellate review under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(13) (2003) which states that an "[e]rror of law in the charge to the jury" "may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division." Our Supreme Court has held: