State v. McClure
[…] The instruction merely admonishes the jurors to limit their consideration to evidence properly before them, namely sworn testimony, permissible inferences therefrom, and exhibits entered into evidence. Defendant acknowledges that he did not object to the instruction at trial as required by Rule 10(b)(2), but argues the trial court's purported violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(b) amounts to plain error, or in the alternative that this Court should exercise its power under N.C.R. App. P. Rule 2 to evaluate his argument.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(b) states:

Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury. At the conference the judge must inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to include other particular instructions in his charge to the jury. The failure of the judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.

At the jury charge conference the following exchange occurred:

THE COURT: Any special requests for instructions by the defense?

MR. HILTY [defendant's attorney]: No.

THE COURT: What about your client's election not to testify, do you want that one?

MR. HILTY: Certainly would want that.